Australia is a popular destination for tourism with its long coastline, natural wonders and modern living. The experience of visiting Australia is something to be cherished for a lifetime. In order to visit Australia for tourism or business purposes you will need to apply for the Australian visitor visa (subclass 600). Under the provisions of the visa,

  1. Tourism can mean visiting for purposes of recreation or for visiting family and friends.
  2. Business can include attending conferences, negotiating deals or for other business purposes

Rules and regulations:

  1. A person who enters Australia on a visitor visa is not permitted to work or provide any kind of services to a business in Australia.
  2. A person entering on a visitor visa cannot directly sell any goods or services to the Australian public.
  3. A person who intends to study in an informal course which lasts for less than 3 months can apply for a visitor visa.

Visitor visas for parents of Permanent Residents and Australian Citizens:

Parents of permanent residents and Australian citizens can Apply for Visitor visas which allow them to visit Australia for longer periods of time. The visas can be granted based on the evaluation of each case by the visa officers.

  1. Australian visitor visa can be granted with five years validity and a provision of staying for 12 months continuously at one time for parents who are in the subclass 103 Visa queue.
  2. Australian visitor visa may be granted for a period of three years validity with a provision of staying continuously for not more than 12 months at one time for parents who are not in the parent visa queue.

Required Documents for Australian Visitor Visa:

The following documents are required for applying for an Australian Visitor Visa

  1. Scanned copy of passport with all identification pages and pages with other visa stamps
  2. Original passport with at least one page left blank
  3. Recent passport size photograph
  4. Documents related to purpose of visit, which can include
    • Invitation letter from family or friend in Australia along with proof of relationship status as well as passport and status of the invitor in Australia if going to visit family or friend in Australia
    • A letter from a medical doctor if going to attend the pregnancy of a daughter or daughter in law or for a medical emergency.
    • Documents related to travel plans if going for vacation
    • Documents stating the arrangements that have been made if visiting on a student exchange program.
  5. Copies of Financial documents with enough funds such as latest 3  months bank statements and taxation documents for last three years
  6. A declaration by a relative /friend stating that they are able and willing to support the visitor for the duration of the visit
  7. Letter from employer stating position, salary and length of service
  8. If self-employed, then business registration documents should be provided
  9. If retired – documentary proof of retirement should be provided
  10. In case of students evidence of enrollment in the institution they are studying should also be provided as a proof that they will return to home country to end the visit.

The ETA Visa Electronic Travel Authority (subclass 601) is for people who live outside of Australia and want to visit the country for tourism or business. 
Enables entry into Australia with a 3-month stay per trip, and has a term of 1 year from the issuance of Visa ETA. 
With an online visa ETA you can start work research, research and sign trade agreements, attend conferences, fairs and seminars, look for a future job, but only if you are not paid.

With an ETA visa is not allowed to work.

To fill out the electronic visa ETA form, one needs a issued passport of the following countries:

  • United States of America
  • Canada
  • Japan
  • Malaysia
  • South Korea
  • Brunei

3 key factors when introducing online visa application

Putting in place an eVisa system goes way beyond the setting up of a web portal accessible to users to start their visa request. 

Request processes are not standard and vary from one country to another.

1. Your system's ability to adapt to different approval cycles.

eVisa approval cycles differ from one country to another. Some countries have two levels of approval, others can have up to four. The visa types and request conditions can also vary from one country to another. You can find single or multiple entry visas, for different durations.

2. Your ability to support different types of authorizations.

The electronic visa system must support different types of authorizations such as work permit, resident permit, student visa and more.​

3. Your ability to integrate third parties.

The system should also adapt to situations where the application is done by a third party and not the traveler. Indeed, in many cases the visa request is done by an agent or a certified company.​

Visit for more details: www.visum-australien.ch

What are the conditions of the ETA Business Visa?

Short-stay business visitors to Australia must be willing and able to abide by the visa validity and conditions while in Australia. If you do not abide by these conditions, your visa may be cancelled or you may be subject to other penalties.

  • You must not work whilst in Australia. Limited volunteer work may be acceptable;
  • You must not engage in any studies or training for more than three months;
  • If you are at least 11 years of age and you intend to study in a class-room environment for a period greater than 4 weeks, you may be required to pass a chest x-ray examination before commencing your studies;
  • You must be free from tuberculosis at the time of travel to, and entry into, Australia;
  • You must not have any criminal convictions, for which the sentence or sentences (whether served or not) are for a total period of 12 months duration or more, at the time of travel to, and entry into, Australia; AND
  • The holder must depart within the validity of the Visitor Visa (ETA).

Need help deciding which visa you need? 

Still confused about which travel visa you require for your trip to Australia? Use their fast, easy online travel visa advisor to find out exactly which visas you are eligible for when travelling to Australia.