Some consider these succulent plants that are native to Madagascar ornamental with their plantlet-fringed leaves while others call them a nuisance because of their invasiveness and the speed they propagate.  As for me, I look at them with childlike fascination and think they are simply amazing!

Seeing the countless plantlets that grow along the edges of the leaves which eventually fall off and take root where they drop, it is not hard to understand how this interesting plant earns its common name --- mother of thousands! 

Scientific name: Bryophyllum Daigremontianum
Other common names: devil’s backbone, alligator plant and Mexican hat plant

Published by Evon Foo