A person can stay permanently in regional Australia if they have worked in the area. They can do so by applying for a Subclass 887 (Skilled Regional) visa. There are a few mandatory requirements to be met by the applicant to be granted the visa. The visa is expensive as well, but it is all worth it. The directions provided must be followed and the person must fit in as per the criteria laid for being eligible. One must not get demoralized or discouraged after learning about the requirements and conditions given in these criteria that can get them a permanent visa. This page is a guide for taking the aspirants for this visa through the procedure to be followed.

 Visa Subclass 887 can be applied for if:

The person meets the following requirements for the application of the Skilled Regional (Subclass 887) visa as laid down by the Home Affairs department:

  • They must be holding a visa of subclass - 475,487,489,495 or 496; or any of the Bridging visas - A or B after the applicant’s request for a visa subclass 497,495 or 489.
  • The applicant should have resided in the regional area of Australia for a minimum of 2 years.
  • The applicant should have work experience in full-time employment in a specific Australian regional area.
    What a person can do with the Skilled Regional (Subclass 887) visa in Australia

The visa lets the applicant stay, study or work permanently in Australia. One can also enroll in the healthcare scheme of Australia, which is called Medicare. Moreover, a visa holder of this kind can even apply for citizenship of Australia, and once granted it even allows the person to sponsor their immediate family members who are eligible to get a PR.

What would the eligibility criteria or requirements for 887 Visa be?

Apart from the eligibility criteria mentioned earlier, a person has to meet the following requirements to be granted the Skilled 887 Visa:

  • The person must have a valid visa, as mentioned earlier.
  • He or she must fulfill the health-related criteria
  • He or she must fulfill the character-related criteria
  • He or she should have made arrangements to repay any unpaid or outstanding debts remaining to be paid to the government of Australia
  • A person cannot qualify for getting this visa if they have been refused to be granted a visa or had a visa canceled while staying in Australia.

The Skilled Regional visa subclass 887 for Australia allows people to stay in Australia who have been living for a minimum of 2 years and working for a minimum of 1 year in the specific Australian region. The 887 Visa is for permanent residency and allows a person to live as well as work in specified Australian regions. The person has to be present in Australia while the visa application is being filed and also on the day the 887 visas are granted. The checklist before filing the application for the 887 visas must be checked.

Requirements for the Visa Subclass (887)

If a person desires to go to Australia on a Skilled Regional (Subclass 887) visa, he or she must be eligible as under:

  • One must be present in Australia when the visa application is being filed.
  • One must fulfill all character and health-related criteria
  • He or she should have made arrangements to repay any unpaid or outstanding debts remaining to be paid to the government of Australia before the filing.

lThe applicant must have lived in specified regions or resided in the areas designated for a minimum of 2 years in Australia.

lThe applicant must have worked in specified regions or in the areas designated for a minimum of 1 year in Australia.

  • One must have at least one of the mentioned visas below and lived in Australia for a minimum of 2 years
  • Provisional Skilled Regional(Subclass 489) visa
  • Provisional Skilled Independent (Subclass 495) visa
  • Skilled Regional or Designated area(Subclass 496) visa
  • One has to have Bridging Visa either A or B after applying for subclass 489,495 or 487.

Skilled Regional (subclass 887) Residence visa

The subclass 887 visa is a PR visa for those who have certain visas that are provisional; these include Provisional Skilled Regional(Subclass 489) visa. One must have been living for a minimum of 2 years and working for a minimum of 1 year in a specific Australian region.

The 887 allows a person to:

  • Live indefinitely in Australia
  • study and work in Australia
  • Enrol for the country's healthcare scheme - Medicare
  • Upon being eligible apply for citizenship of Australia
  • Sponsor family members for PR if eligible
  • Travel in and out of Australia once the visa is given for 5 years, post which they will need a visa for resident return ort another for returning to Australia

It should be noted that the list provided for the eligibility above isn't accurate and there are other criteria as well.  A Migration agent Perth should be contacted for this purpose. They can advise the applicant about the evidence that the authorities would need and other legal criteria for the visa. They can help with facilitating the process of visa application and help you transition to a PR efficiently based on the criteria fulfilment.

 

Published by Syed Mohammad Anwer